KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

revolcadero (de guanacos)

English translation: dust bowls/ places where guanacos roll in the dust/ hollows


12:41 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / general
Spanish term or phrase: revolcadero (de guanacos)
En las vasta estepa patagónica, los revolcaderos de guanacos...
Maria Virginia Ariztoy
English translation:dust bowls/ places where guanacos roll in the dust/ hollows
Explanation:
Basically, these are probably hollows in which the guanacos roll around in the dust.

HTH


Sheila


Llamas love to roll in the sand or dust and may create “dust bowls” in order to rid their skin from these external parasites (Birutta 1997).

http://www.susqu.edu/students/b/bowlinge/Vertebrate Natural ...



The guanacos readily take to the water: several times at Port Valdes they were seen swimming from island to island. Byron, in his voyage says he saw them drinking salt water. Some of our officers likewise saw a herd apparently drinking the briny fluid from a salina near Cape Blanco. I imagine in several parts of the country, if they do not drink salt water, they drink none at all. In the middle of the day they frequently roll in the dust, in saucer-shaped hollows.

http://www.peninsulavaldes.org/patagonia/animals/mammals/gua...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dust bowls/ places where guanacos roll in the dust/ hollows
Sheila Hardie
3(guanaco) wallow
P Forgas
3(guanaco) mudhole
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(guanaco) mudhole


Explanation:
the best I can get from Collins

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust bowls/ places where guanacos roll in the dust/ hollows


Explanation:
Basically, these are probably hollows in which the guanacos roll around in the dust.

HTH


Sheila


Llamas love to roll in the sand or dust and may create “dust bowls” in order to rid their skin from these external parasites (Birutta 1997).

http://www.susqu.edu/students/b/bowlinge/Vertebrate Natural ...



The guanacos readily take to the water: several times at Port Valdes they were seen swimming from island to island. Byron, in his voyage says he saw them drinking salt water. Some of our officers likewise saw a herd apparently drinking the briny fluid from a salina near Cape Blanco. I imagine in several parts of the country, if they do not drink salt water, they drink none at all. In the middle of the day they frequently roll in the dust, in saucer-shaped hollows.

http://www.peninsulavaldes.org/patagonia/animals/mammals/gua...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.ambiente-ecologico.com/ediciones/070-05-2000/070-...
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(guanaco) wallow


Explanation:
like in "Elephant Wallow"

http://www.trueafricanexperience.com/elephant_back_safari.ht...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish