ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

chau chau

English translation: Chow-chow dog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chau chau
English translation:Chow-chow dog
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:51 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / animals
Spanish term or phrase: chau chau
an animal known for having a fixed stare
Surraya
Chow-chow dog
Explanation:
A breed of dogs with wide, bright eyes.

See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chow-chows have large, almond-shpaed eyes, and are lordly and independent. They are known to warn off strangers by their apparent \'scowl,\' (perhaps what is referred to in the question.) :-))
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Chow-chow dog
Bill Greendyk
4 +1not a chow chow dog?
Parrot
4chau chau
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Chow-chow dog


Explanation:
A breed of dogs with wide, bright eyes.

See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chow-chows have large, almond-shpaed eyes, and are lordly and independent. They are known to warn off strangers by their apparent \'scowl,\' (perhaps what is referred to in the question.) :-))


    Reference: http://www.chowchow.org/
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: the only animal I too can think of
0 min
  -> Thanks, e-rich!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡guauu! #:)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gabriela! Saludos! :-))

agree  Joseph Rosacena: there's no doubt about it
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Joseph.

agree  P Forgas
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: and 'blue' tongues....:-)))
47 mins
  -> Really?? Hola, José Luis!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Doctor!

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Baruch

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: none other - they are chinese by the way
3 hrs
  -> Are they? Wow, we learn a lot together on this site, don't we!

agree  Aurora Humarán: son mis perros preferidos!!!
4 hrs
  -> Son muy lindos, una vez tuve uno!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not a chow chow dog?


Explanation:
But it stares just like any other dog!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Their facial structure, Cecilia, makes it LOOK like they're really staring you down. They 'scowl!' I love your parrot.
5 mins
  -> For staring, there's nothing like a Mexican hairless - and my parrot says "thanks".

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ¡Me encanta Viernes!
47 mins

neutral  xxxPaul Roige: that's when you're kicking your fiancée's dog out of the window while eyeballing each other :-))
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chau chau


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.co.jp/Milano-Killer/5687/

I think they are pokemons
I am not sure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: don't appear in my official pokemon directory
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps among Digimons-)))