KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

hocofaisán

English translation: great curassow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hocofaisán
English translation:great curassow
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:51 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Zoology / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: hocofaisán
Same list, new headache. I need to distinguish between faisán and hocofaisán. The only reference I find to the latter term (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paujil) indicates that it is the same bird as the pavón, but I need a term for each of the terms below...


águila arpía, águila real, chachalaca, cormorán, faisán, flamenco, guacamaya roja, guajolote, hocofaisán, loro de lengua negra, pájaro azul final, pato pijiji, pavo de monte, pavón, quetzal, tucán, zopilote rey.
Patricia Rosas
United States
bare-faced curassow
Explanation:
http://www.neoecofoundation.org/Species_Profiles/BI-0076-0-B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-07 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, simply curassow or GREAT CURASSOW.

http://tinyurl.com/2jxkud
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Henrique, I'm going to use Great Curassow, but since I gave Valeria the pts on the other questions and found your links so helpful, I'm giving you the pts here. Thanks again for the information. This link was particularly helpful:
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/RefRpt?search_type=source&search_id=source_id&search_id_value=391
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bare-faced curassow
Henrique Serra
4great curassowValeria Carcagno


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bare-faced curassow


Explanation:
http://www.neoecofoundation.org/Species_Profiles/BI-0076-0-B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-07 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, simply curassow or GREAT CURASSOW.

http://tinyurl.com/2jxkud

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Henrique, I'm going to use Great Curassow, but since I gave Valeria the pts on the other questions and found your links so helpful, I'm giving you the pts here. Thanks again for the information. This link was particularly helpful:
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/RefRpt?search_type=source&search_id=source_id&search_id_value=391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
16 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando. Felices Pascuas.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great curassow


Explanation:
Patricia:

Acá adjunto dos enlaces con los nombres de aves y sus respectivas traducciones y nombres científicos. También tenés la de "pavón" en estas listas.

http://www.siti.com.mx/musave.dir/htm.dir/Spalist.html

hocofaisán, Great Curassow, Crax rubra. hojarasquero oscuro, Scaly-throated Leaftosser, Sclerurus guatemalensis. hojarasquero pecho rufo, Tawny-throated ...
www.siti.com.mx/musave.dir/htm.dir/Spalist.html - 259k

http://www.conabio.gob.mx/conocimiento/cgi-bin/ncomaves_ck.c...

Crax rubraFicha Guía de CITES Hocofaisán Great Curassow Hocco majeur


ENLACES

http://www.ecologia.info/guaquillos.htm
Los halcones monteses se alimentan principalmente de pájaros, mamíferos y reptiles. ... hocofaisanes (Crax rubra), tinamúes (Crypturellus spp. ...
www.ecologia.info/guaquillos.htm - 38k -

http://www.pronatura-ppy.org.mx/galeria/galeria.php?IdGaleri...
hocofaisán (Crax rubra) Click para agrandar ... pájaro tho, momoto mayor, momoto corniazul o péndulo (Momotus momota) ...
www.pronatura-ppy.org.mx/galeria/galeria.php?IdGaleria=8 - 40k –

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Curassow
The Great Curassow, Crax rubra is a large - up to 92cm long (del Hoyo ... [English with Spanish abstract] DOI:10.1642/0004-8038(2004)121[0682:VSOCAC]2.0. ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Curassow - 23k -

http://www.zeledonia.org/files/revista/Conteo_2003/Conteo_La...
ENGLISH ... Crax rubra. Great Curassow. 2. 1. 1. 2. 1. 7. 2. 2. 11. Odontophorus melanotis. Black-eared Wood-Quail ... Piranga rubra. Summer Tanager ...
www.zeledonia.org/files/revista/Conteo_2003/Conteo_La_Selva...

http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic...
Species, Crax rubra Linnaeus, 1758 -- Great Curassow, Hocofaisán. Direct Children:. Subspecies, Crax rubra griscomi Nelson, 1926. Subspecies, Crax rubra ...www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&s... - 38k

http://www.sonoranjv.org/reports/norma_official.pdf
Crax rubra. hocofaisán. great curassow. Amenazada. Crax rubra griscomi. hocofaisán. great curassow. En peligro de extinción. Oreophasis derbianus ...
www.sonoranjv.org/reports/norma_official.pdf -







Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4