KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

pedreles

English translation: petrels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petreles
English translation:petrels
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

17:08 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Community/Environmental work supported by bank
Spanish term or phrase: pedreles
A Spanish text talking about the good causes that a bank supports and this appears. It's definitely some animal or fish but what??? I've got "pardelas" as shearwaters and would also welcome confirmation of this...here's the context and TIA!

Programa de conservación de pardelas y pedreles
Edward Tully
petrels
Explanation:
No son "pedreles", sino "petreles". Petrels en inglés.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
ah, typos, the translator's friend - thanks a lot Uric!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1petrels
Andrés Martínez
3 +1petreles?
Julio Amago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrels


Explanation:
No son "pedreles", sino "petreles". Petrels en inglés.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ah, typos, the translator's friend - thanks a lot Uric!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: But of course!
2 mins
  -> Thanks again, aceavila.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petreles?


Explanation:
Could it be pardelas y petreles?
Try it in Google and you'll get a lot of hits.

Those would then be shearwaters and petrels

Hope this helps! :)

Julio Amago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: But of course!
2 mins