KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

Cotorritas y Silvestres

English translation: Parakeets and (Island/Wild or Atlantic) Canaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cotorritas y Silvestres
English translation:Parakeets and (Island/Wild or Atlantic) Canaries
Entered by: celiacp

21:59 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / birds
Spanish term or phrase: Cotorritas y Silvestres
Can anyone please tell me what these birds are called in English?
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Parakeets and (Island/Wild or Atlantic) Canaries
Explanation:
El canario, un pájaro doméstico de bello cantoMuy pocos saben que el silvestre (Serinus Canaria) es el 'abuelo' de todos ... no se mueva para que el pájaro no se lastime saltando de una varilla a otra. ...
www.misanimales.com/mascotas/aves/?pagina=mascotas_aves_010... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Silvestre es el Serinus Canaria: Canary - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Canary (Serinus canaria) sometimes called the Island Canary, Wild Canary or Atlantic Canary, is a small bird in the finch family. This bird is native to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canary - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-05 22:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canario :: VIVAPETSEl Canario “original”, el silvestre, es de un color verde olivo o grisáceo, a veces de tonos oscuros de aproximadamente 12 cm de longitud. ...
http://www.es.vivapets.com/breed/canario/93 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-05 22:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Silvestre. - Canaricultura de ColorAnte todo, refrescar la linea de canto si existen problemas consanguineos, ya que como se cito. el silvestre es un pajaro de sangre brava y con mucha ...
www.canariculturacolor.com/foros/showthread.php?t=29824 - 60k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.canariculturacolor.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 22:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En contra del mestizajeEl Silvestre es el PADRE DE TODAS LAS ESPECIES y como tal es el único con ... no es sólo un pájaro de agua, aunque en realidad lo han dejado en solo eso, ...
www.timbrado.com/artmestizaje.shtml - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-05 22:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las aves: El canario - Cursos gratis de Mailxmail.comMuy pocos saben que el silvestre (Serinus Canaria) es el 'abuelo' de todos los canarios. ... sonidos que puede llegar a interpretar estos pequeños pájaros. ...
www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/aves/capitulo17.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the links too you have been of great help, thanks again :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wild and captive-bred parakeetsJohn Speese
3 +1parakeets and (other) wild birds
Sheila Hardie
4Parakeets and (Island/Wild or Atlantic) Canaries
celiacp
3wild parrots
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parakeets and (other) wild birds


Explanation:
I'm not sure what you mean by 'silvestres' - wild birds I suppose. It's be easier to be sure if we had some context.

I'd say 'parakeet' for 'cotorrita' - for species such as Psittacula krameri etc.

[PDF]
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE LAS COTORRAS Myiopsitta monachus , Psittacula ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus, the Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri and the Red-masked Conure ..... la Cotorrita de Collar (Psittacula krameri) ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/miguel-peris/ PDF/Identificacionpsitacidos.pdf - Pàgines semblants

Not sure why you say 'cotorritas Y silvestres' though - because parakeets can be wild birds too (they are not all captive! ;-).

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Parakeet es quizás demasiado concreto, yo optaría por "small parrots" y entre paréntesis si se quiere añadiría parakeets, cockatiels, lovebirds, etc.
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild parrots


Explanation:
cotorra = parrot

silvestre como adjetivo = wild

no sé porque la conjunción "y" está entre el sustantivo y el adjetivo

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry Michael I didn't make it clear but they are two different types of birds in a list.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild and captive-bred parakeets


Explanation:
Without more context, I would suggest wild and captive-bred parakeets. There is strong encouragement to supply the pet industry with birds that adapt well to and breed in captivity (many parakeets are indeed domestic animals, as much as a dog or a cat, and are bred in forms and colors that do not exist in the wild), rather than trapping wild birds.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parakeets and (Island/Wild or Atlantic) Canaries


Explanation:
El canario, un pájaro doméstico de bello cantoMuy pocos saben que el silvestre (Serinus Canaria) es el 'abuelo' de todos ... no se mueva para que el pájaro no se lastime saltando de una varilla a otra. ...
www.misanimales.com/mascotas/aves/?pagina=mascotas_aves_010... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Silvestre es el Serinus Canaria: Canary - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Canary (Serinus canaria) sometimes called the Island Canary, Wild Canary or Atlantic Canary, is a small bird in the finch family. This bird is native to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canary - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-05 22:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canario :: VIVAPETSEl Canario “original”, el silvestre, es de un color verde olivo o grisáceo, a veces de tonos oscuros de aproximadamente 12 cm de longitud. ...
http://www.es.vivapets.com/breed/canario/93 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-05 22:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Silvestre. - Canaricultura de ColorAnte todo, refrescar la linea de canto si existen problemas consanguineos, ya que como se cito. el silvestre es un pajaro de sangre brava y con mucha ...
www.canariculturacolor.com/foros/showthread.php?t=29824 - 60k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.canariculturacolor.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 22:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En contra del mestizajeEl Silvestre es el PADRE DE TODAS LAS ESPECIES y como tal es el único con ... no es sólo un pájaro de agua, aunque en realidad lo han dejado en solo eso, ...
www.timbrado.com/artmestizaje.shtml - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-05 22:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las aves: El canario - Cursos gratis de Mailxmail.comMuy pocos saben que el silvestre (Serinus Canaria) es el 'abuelo' de todos los canarios. ... sonidos que puede llegar a interpretar estos pequeños pájaros. ...
www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/aves/capitulo17.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the links too you have been of great help, thanks again :-))