KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

gallipato

English translation: Spanish Ribbed Newt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gallipato
English translation:Spanish Ribbed Newt
Entered by: jimdaniell

09:46 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Fauna
Spanish term or phrase: gallipato
Vertebrate: Latin name, Pleurodeles waltli
Live in Southern Spain/N. Africa in ponds/stagnant water
jimdaniell
Spain
Spanish ribbed newt
Explanation:
See this interesting link.
I hope it helps.

"Pleurodeles waltl
Spanish Ribbed Newt

Synonyms Iberian Ribbed Newt, Sharp-ribbed Newt, Gallipato (Spain)

Description:
Spanish ribbed newts are relatively large newts, reaching up to 30 cm (12 in) in the wild. Typical captive specimens reach 15 - 20 cm (6 - 8 in). These newts have a flattened appearance, with a large flat head with eyes that look slightly upward. Their flat shape is an adaptation that enables them to slip under rocks to hide. They typically have a plump abdominal region, especially the females. Their tail is about the same length as their body is, snout to vent, and it is laterally compressed. They also have very granular skin, which is good at conserving water.

Spanish ribbed newts range in color from dark to light gray and are covered with darker blotches with a brown tint. Their bellies are typically lighter than their backs, usually a cream color, with the same blotched pattern. Each newt has a row of tubercles running down each flank. These are where their sharp ribs can puncture through, acting as a defense mechanism. This apparently causes little harm to the newt. Ejection of the ribs rarely occurs in captive animals."

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Link was great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spanish ribbed newt, Sharp-ribbed salamanderxxxtazdog
4 +1Spanish ribbed newt
Fernando Muela
4it's a salamander
luskie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a salamander


Explanation:
whose english name is not easy to be found - I'll search again, but we often have to call species (especially rare species) with latin names because of the lack of an english correspondent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Ribbed Newt: that\'s it!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Ribbed Newt (Pleurodeles waltl) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Pleurodeles waltl Spanish Ribbed Newt. Synonyms, Iberian
Ribbed Newt, Sharp-ribbed Newt, Gallipato (Spain). ...
www.caudata.org/caudatecentral/caresheets/P_waltl.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:12:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

well, when I added my findings I had not yet seen the other answers...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish ribbed newt


Explanation:
See this interesting link.
I hope it helps.

"Pleurodeles waltl
Spanish Ribbed Newt

Synonyms Iberian Ribbed Newt, Sharp-ribbed Newt, Gallipato (Spain)

Description:
Spanish ribbed newts are relatively large newts, reaching up to 30 cm (12 in) in the wild. Typical captive specimens reach 15 - 20 cm (6 - 8 in). These newts have a flattened appearance, with a large flat head with eyes that look slightly upward. Their flat shape is an adaptation that enables them to slip under rocks to hide. They typically have a plump abdominal region, especially the females. Their tail is about the same length as their body is, snout to vent, and it is laterally compressed. They also have very granular skin, which is good at conserving water.

Spanish ribbed newts range in color from dark to light gray and are covered with darker blotches with a brown tint. Their bellies are typically lighter than their backs, usually a cream color, with the same blotched pattern. Each newt has a row of tubercles running down each flank. These are where their sharp ribs can puncture through, acting as a defense mechanism. This apparently causes little harm to the newt. Ejection of the ribs rarely occurs in captive animals."




    Reference: http://www.caudata.org/caudatecentral/caresheets/P_waltl.htm...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Link was great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish ribbed newt, Sharp-ribbed salamander


Explanation:
There is some controversy about the correct scientific name:

On 14 Jun 1995, Francisco J. Saez wrote:

> Dear Urodeles netters,
> Somebody knows what is correct name of the spanish salamander?
> Pleurodeles waltl or Pleurodeles waltlii? And the more important question:
> Why?
> Somebody can help me?
> Thank you very much in advance
>
> *******************************************************************************
> Francisco J. Saez Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea
> Universidad del Pais Vasco ___ ___


I would like to know the answer to this too, so perhaps the response
could be put on the net.

Susan Duhon

p.s. My best efforts to find the answer came up with P. Waltl as being
probably the preferred name, but I didn't have an authoritative source.

______________________________________________________________
Susan T. Duhon Indiana University Axolotl Colony
Phone 812-855-8260 Jordan Hall 407
Fax 812-855-6705 Bloomington, IN 47405 USA
email duhon@indiana.edu
http://iubio.bio.indiana.edu/R2289-3893-/news/bionet/organis...

I found a couple different names for P. waltl:

JAPANESE NAME :Iberia-Toge-Imori
COMMON NAME :Spanish Ribbed Newt
SIENTIFIC NAME :Pleurodeles waltl
DISTRIBUTION
Central and southern Iberia,Morocco.
LENGTH
150-300mm
http://www.rieo.net/amph/saramand/imori/pleuro/iberia.htm (pictures are included here).

Pleurodeles waltl Pleurodeles waltl, Sharp-ribbed Salamander Pleurodeles waltl, Most
of Iberia, Morocco, 8-12", This salamander derives its name from the fact that ...
www.nafcon.dircon.co.uk/euro_urodela.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://iubio.bio.indiana.edu/R2289-3893-/news/bionet/organis...
    Reference: http://www.rieo.net/amph/saramand/imori/pleuro/iberia.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
2 hrs