KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

cebu

English translation: zebu (cattle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cebu
English translation:zebu (cattle)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:04 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animals
Spanish term or phrase: cebu
cabeza de ganado cebu
juan manuel
Zebu (cattle)
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Zebu Cattle CATTTLE TODAY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Zebu. Zebu cattle breeds include Gyr, Guzerat, Indu-Brazilian, Nelore, Red
Zebu and Gray Zebu. ... The Zebu Association was formed in the US in 1946. ...
www.cattle-today.com/Zebu.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cattle-today.com/Zebu.htm


Zebu cattle breeds include Gyr, Guzerat, Indu-Brazilian, Nelore, Red Zebu and Gray Zebu.  They originated in India, and are thought to be the world\'s oldest domesticated cattle.  They were introduced into the United States as early as 1849. The Zebu Association was formed in the US in 1946.  The first importations of Zebu were bullocks for draft purposes, but they later interbred with other cattle breeds and produced hybrids which were bigger, faster growing, and more thrifty. These cattle often did better than the cattle which the colonists had brought from Europe.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Zebu (cattle)
Sheila Hardie
4 +2Cebu (cattle)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Zebu (cattle)


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Zebu Cattle CATTTLE TODAY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Zebu. Zebu cattle breeds include Gyr, Guzerat, Indu-Brazilian, Nelore, Red
Zebu and Gray Zebu. ... The Zebu Association was formed in the US in 1946. ...
www.cattle-today.com/Zebu.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cattle-today.com/Zebu.htm


Zebu cattle breeds include Gyr, Guzerat, Indu-Brazilian, Nelore, Red Zebu and Gray Zebu.  They originated in India, and are thought to be the world\'s oldest domesticated cattle.  They were introduced into the United States as early as 1849. The Zebu Association was formed in the US in 1946.  The first importations of Zebu were bullocks for draft purposes, but they later interbred with other cattle breeds and produced hybrids which were bigger, faster growing, and more thrifty. These cattle often did better than the cattle which the colonists had brought from Europe.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo, una ilustración http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/zebu.htm ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> gracias, Oso :-)

agree  Paul Mably
36 mins
  -> thanks, Paul:)

agree  John Guzman: Zebu
1 hr
  -> thanks, John:)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: muuuuuuu!!! yep!!!
1 hr
  -> was that a mooooooooooo??? - hi José Luis:)

agree  Sery
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Sery:)

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks, LoreAC:)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 days23 hrs
  -> thanks, estel377:-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cebu (cattle)


Explanation:
There are many more references in internet for Cebu with a C.
Here are some.

Your search: "Cebu cattle" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-17 of 17


Agriculture
... Cebu cattle in Hewana, Threshing ring, Collecting straw, Drying manure, Barrels.
wpe1B.jpg (45771 bytes), wpe1A.jpg (40093 bytes), wpe7.jpg (62655 bytes), wpe10.jpg ...
http://home.no.net/hcons/etiopia/agriculture.htm
More Results From: home.no.net


Untitled Document
... (Milk production in subtropic with crossbreed Holando Cebu cattle:
Development and validation of the simulation model). 457-468. ...
http://www.uco.es/organiza/servicios/publica/az/articulos/20...
More Results From: www.uco.es


In this Issue (PDF)
... throughout Brazil. Dr. Rafael Hoogesteijn , General Manager of four
extensive cebu cattle ranches in Venezuela. Dr. Hoogesteijn ...
https://www.wcs.org/media/general/aprilnews.pdf


http://lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1959/19590924
... Dr. Castro stated that $2 million had already been invested by his Government in
cattle raising and that it was willing to purchase all the Cebu cattle, in time ...
http://lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1959/19590924


PERUINFO / Information by Regions / Loreto / Generalities
Generalities: Area or Surface: 368,852 KM². Main Resources: Rice, yucca, wood,
fruit trees, rubber and cebu cattle. Population: 775,000 inhabitants. ...
http://www.peru.com/peruinfo/ingles/info_dptos/loreto/lor_ge...
More Results From: www.peru.com


UFO ROUNDUP Volume 7 Number 9
... Biologists cannot explain the change.". In Rochedo, 10 kilometers (6 miles) south
of Corguinho, five Cebu cattle were found dead with a single incision on the ...
http://ufoinfo.com/roundup/v07/rnd0709.shtml


Executive Decision - Cuba Responses
... In the past he has had bizarre contraptions such as drying the Zapata swamps to
grow rice, or making hybrids of Holstein and Cebu cattle that would generate ...
http://www.theatlantic.com/politics/decision/comcub.htm


Fieldtrip.html
... crops in the area: tobacco, mango orchards, citrus, tomatoes, cacao, bananas, corn
(alone and mixed with other crops), pasture with Brahmin and Cebu cattle ...
http://www.swainsonshawk.org/Fieldtrip.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Rocio Beeching
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.