KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

chuña

English translation: Red-legged or black-legged seriema


21:24 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
Spanish term or phrase: chuña
animal or bird
Florencia Luna
English translation:Red-legged or black-legged seriema
Explanation:
It's a South American bird. There are two species, Red-legged seriema (Cariama cristata) and Black-legged seriema (Chunga burmeisteri).


http://orbita.starmedia.com/~animalia/aves/chuna_patas_negra...
Selected response from:

Alvin Adams, Jr
Grading comment
Alvin! Thanks so much for your help. I hope it is the bird I'm liiking for. Regards, Flor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Red-legged or black-legged seriemaAlvin Adams, Jr
5Wading birdDonQuijote


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wading bird


Explanation:
This is a wading bird from the Rio de la Plata area.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Red-legged or black-legged seriema


Explanation:
It's a South American bird. There are two species, Red-legged seriema (Cariama cristata) and Black-legged seriema (Chunga burmeisteri).


http://orbita.starmedia.com/~animalia/aves/chuna_patas_negra...


    Reference: http://www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/otros/gru/cariam/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.ciudadfutura.com/zoologico/america/chaco/chu%F1a....
Alvin Adams, Jr
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Alvin! Thanks so much for your help. I hope it is the bird I'm liiking for. Regards, Flor