KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

boricua

English translation: Puerto Rican


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boricua
English translation:Puerto Rican
Entered by: roneill

21:36 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: boricua
boricua
k k
Puerto Rican
Explanation:
Used for male and female

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-24 21:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boricua.com/
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Puerto Rican
roneill
5 +6BoricuaSusana Galilea
4Puerto Rican
Sandra Alboum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
Used for male and female

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-24 21:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boricua.com/

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  eliyahug: the word comes from the original Indian name for the island, which was something like Boriko, which the Spaniards changed into Puerto Rico. Other related words are borinquen and borinquenyo, the first meaning the island, the second the adjectival form
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marva
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabo Pena: I would add that Borinquen was the indigineous name of the island in pre-Columbian times. I also agree with Susana, about the parethesis.
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  David Russi: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/173082
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por el agree y el link

agree  aris harianta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Kathy Figueroa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nado2002
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Boricua


Explanation:
It does mean Puerto Rican, but I would leave it as is and add Puerto Rican in parens if needed. This is how Puerto Ricans refer to themselves, and it is very common to hear the word in areas of the US where there is a strong Puerto Rican community (e.g. the New York area).


Boricua College - | Community and Cultural Service |
The Boricua College Chorus. A permanent, volunteer choral group under
the College's auspices, was established in 1985 by its Director ...
www.boricuacollege.edu/ catalog/community_cultural_services.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Boricua Wood Processing Incorporated - Toja Baja, Puerto Rico
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. were impacted by surface water and process run-off carried via
a storm-water conveyance system connected to the Boricua property. ...
www.epa.gov/region02/waste/fsboric.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] HPREP APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... M ED HPREP 2004 Health Professions Recruitment and Exposure Program (HPREP) Sponsored
by The Student National Medical Association and The Boricua Latino Health ...
info.med.yale.edu/omca/hprep/HPREP2004APP.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: in abve it's Borinqueno, con egne
11 mins

agree  Pia Pavese
33 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: I agree with you on leaving it as 'boricua', and using the parenthesis
2 hrs

agree  roneill: Absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
10 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
Yes, it's Puerto Rican, but as a Puerto Rican interpreter friend of mine told me the other day, the way you know the difference between a New York Puerto Rican ("Newyorrican") and a Puerto Rico Puerto Rican is that the NY ones refer to themselves as "boricuas" and the Puerto Rican ones do NOT.

Odd, I think, but I trust this guy's judgment!

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish