KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Archaeology

baño publico

French translation: thermes, bains publics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baño publico
French translation:thermes, bains publics
Entered by: JulieM

11:59 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: baño publico
Frente a usted puede ver los restos de un baño publico . Recientes estudios han permitido fecharlo: es de finales del siglo XIII.
Béatrice Noriega
France
thermes
Explanation:
Cela renvoie plus à l'Antiquité qu'au XIIIe siècle, mais pourrait convenir aussi.
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bains publicsDolores Vázquez
3 +1thermesJulieM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bains publics


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte: Oui, par exemple pour les bains arabes.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Verónica Vivas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermes


Explanation:
Cela renvoie plus à l'Antiquité qu'au XIIIe siècle, mais pourrait convenir aussi.

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Peña Novella
42 mins