KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Archaeology

azulejos, alicatados y solerías,

French translation: azulejos/mosaïques, parements et dallages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azulejos, alicatados y solerías,
French translation:azulejos/mosaïques, parements et dallages
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

12:08 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: azulejos, alicatados y solerías,
También han llegado hasta nosotros numerosos restos decorativos, como azulejos, alicatados y solerías, entre otros.
Béatrice Noriega
France
azulejos/mosaïques, parements et dallages
Explanation:
Une autre option, parements fait réféfence aux revêtements muraux, tout comme "alicatados" tandis que dallages me semble convenir pour "solerías", mais tout dépend du contexte, bien sûr.
Selected response from:

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2azulejos/mosaïques, parements et dallages
Catherine Laporte
3azulejos, mosaïques d'azulejos et solsJulieM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azulejos, mosaïques d'azulejos et sols


Explanation:
pour alicatado, cf. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azulejo
soleria renvoie aux revêtements de sol en général : vu le contexte, il peut s'agir de sols ornementaux en carrelage, marbre, etc.

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
azulejos/mosaïques, parements et dallages


Explanation:
Une autre option, parements fait réféfence aux revêtements muraux, tout comme "alicatados" tandis que dallages me semble convenir pour "solerías", mais tout dépend du contexte, bien sûr.

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmel
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Traducido seas
1723 days