KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

bóveda de cañón reforzada

French translation: voûte en berceau soutenue par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóveda de cañón reforzada por
French translation:voûte en berceau soutenue par
Entered by: Ángel Espinosa

15:11 May 19, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: bóveda de cañón reforzada
"-Iglesia de una sola nave cubierta con bóveda de cañón reforzada por dos arcos torales y coronada por un ábside semicircular cubierto por una bóveda de cuarto de esfera"
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
voûte en berceau soutenue par
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voûte en berceau soutenue par
Ángel Espinosa
5voûte en plein cintre renforcée
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voûte en berceau soutenue par


Explanation:
:-)

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Lozano
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: claro
13 mins

agree  limule: exacto, exacto, exacto señor Angel
5 hrs
  -> ji ji ji

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voûte en plein cintre renforcée


Explanation:
Voûte arc-boutée dont la section est une demi-circonférence dont le centre se trouve au niveau des sommiers.

Le grand dictionnaire terminologique de l’Office québecois de la langue française

DICTIONNAIRE TECHNIQUE - H. MINK - HERDER

V




    Reference: http://www.pierre-seche.net/voltadecanofran2.html
    www.culture.fr/culture/inventai/itiinv/larochelle/ LaRochelle/Dossiers/HTML/IA17000052/Notice.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: plein cintre es medio punto
6 mins
  -> Merci.