KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

beber los vientos

French translation: complètement ravagé, obnubilé....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beber los vientos
French translation:complètement ravagé, obnubilé....
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

17:29 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Prensa amarilla
Spanish term or phrase: beber los vientos
El caballero que bebe los vientos por su mada.
Thierry LOTTE
complètement ravagé, obnubilé....
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxMamie
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Mamie - et à tous les autres aussi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il est complètement (amoureux) gaga de cette nana
Jean-Luc Dumont
5complètement ravagé, obnubilé....xxxMamie
4qui raffole de...
Ángel Espinosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui raffole de...


Explanation:
mada = amada ? ou c'est le nom de la gonzesse ?

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il est complètement (amoureux) gaga de cette nana


Explanation:
dingue de cette nana

fou éperdu d'amour...

qu'est-ce qui fait tourner le....c'est l'amoor :-)

Se dice que alguien bebe los vientos por otra persona cuando está muy enamorada
de ella. ...

La luna es una mujer
Y por eso el sol de España
Anda que bebe los vientos
Por si la luna le engaña

CODA
Ahí le engaña porque...
Porque en cada anochecer
Después de que el sol se apaga
Sale la luna a la calle
Con andares de gitana

Cuando la luna sale, sale de noche
Un amante la aguarda en cada reja
Luna, luna de España, cascabelera
Luna de ojos azules, cara morena

Y se oye a cada paso la voz de un hombre
Que a la luna que pasa le da su queja
Luna, luna de España, cascabelera;
Luna de ojos azules, cara morena
FIN


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: Merci pour le joli poème !
1 hr
  -> De nada... Yo te doy las gracias

neutral  Brigitte Huot: j'aurais juste gardé le même registre de langage : peut-être "follement épris de"
6 hrs
  -> oui, joli - j'avais aussi mis éperdu d'amour :-)

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

agree  Eugenia Fernandez Puente
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complètement ravagé, obnubilé....


Explanation:
:)

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1780
Grading comment
Merci Mamie - et à tous les autres aussi