KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

Más que un dinosaurio parece un león

French translation: Il ressemble plus à un lion qu'à un dinosaure.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Más que un dinosaurio parece un león
French translation:Il ressemble plus à un lion qu'à un dinosaure.
Entered by: agnesb

17:06 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Más que un dinosaurio parece un león
¿Cómo asustada de qué? Tú viste cómo está Bernardo brotado. Más que un dinosaurio parece un león. Aparte, sabes que lo mínimo que nos vamos a ligar es una suspensión, Mili.
xxxorion1
Il ressemble plus à un lion qu'à un dinosaure
Explanation:
Il tient plus du lion que du dinosaure
Selected response from:

agnesb
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Il ressemble plus à un lion qu'à un dinosaure
agnesb
5Plutôt q'un dinosaure, on dirait un lion...asun
5c'est pas un dinausore, c'est un lion d'l'Atlas.....xxxMamie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Más que un dinosaurio parece un león
Il ressemble plus à un lion qu'à un dinosaure


Explanation:
Il tient plus du lion que du dinosaure

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lysiane
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Lysiane!

agree  IsaPro
32 mins
  -> Merci, Isapro!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Littéralement oui, mais vu qu'il s'agit de Bernardo (personne), une adaptation me semble plus appropriée.
55 mins
  -> Oui, mais laquelle?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c'est pas un dinausore, c'est un lion d'l'Atlas.....


Explanation:
:)

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1780

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Más que un dinosaurio parece un león
Plutôt q'un dinosaure, on dirait un lion...


Explanation:
C'est comme ça qu'on dirait...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 33