KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

chabones

French translation: des petits branleurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chavones
French translation:des petits branleurs
Entered by: agnesb

17:25 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: chabones
Me importa un cuerno la suspensión. Qué me importa la suspensión. Estos son chabones, todos los tipos son iguales, una basura son.
xxxorion1
des petits branleurs
Explanation:
Se escribe "chavo" con v chica.
Selected response from:

agnesb
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des petits branleurs
agnesb
3 +2C'est des mecs,
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est des mecs,


Explanation:
Les mecs c'est comme ça

Ce sont des sales types

dépend du contexte

... You also need to take it easy. In case you wre wondering chabones(as) means
guys and gals, or dudes and dudettes--as some people say here in LA. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/argentinosforexport/ message/102?source=1 - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pauvres type

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Huot
23 hrs

agree  Eugenia Fernandez Puente
3 days19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des petits branleurs


Explanation:
Se escribe "chavo" con v chica.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je l'entends d'ici
11 mins
  -> Oui, c'est de l'authentique... :D

agree  limule: excellent! on s'éclate, ce soir, je vois
4 hrs
  -> Je vois que tu t'y es mis(e) avec "cuerno"... :)

agree  xxxMamie
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Mamie!