KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

buchon

French translation: mouchard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buchon
French translation:mouchard
Entered by: agnesb

18:40 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: buchon
¿Y cómo le voy a decir algo? ¿Usted qué se cree, que soy buchón (chismoso) yo? Ya se me pegó el lenguaje de la Cholito
xxxorion1
cancanier
Explanation:
cancanier: qui cancane
Colporter des cancans/ragots/potins sur quelqu'un: bavardage ou l'on dit du mal des gens.
(Petit Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-07 18:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre possibilité:

un racontar: une personne qui fait des ragots (Petit Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-07 21:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un rapporteur, un mouchard (qui va raconter ce que les autres ont fait de mal)
Selected response from:

agnesb
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancanier
agnesb
5mouchardxxxMamie
4commère o cafardeur (chivar)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commère o cafardeur (chivar)


Explanation:
tu me traites de commère / de mauvaise langue

quelqu'un qui dénonce qui accuse

buchón - une balance (à la police) ?

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancanier


Explanation:
cancanier: qui cancane
Colporter des cancans/ragots/potins sur quelqu'un: bavardage ou l'on dit du mal des gens.
(Petit Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-07 18:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre possibilité:

un racontar: une personne qui fait des ragots (Petit Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-07 21:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un rapporteur, un mouchard (qui va raconter ce que les autres ont fait de mal)

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Fernandez Puente
3 days18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eugenia :-)

agree  lucienP: Oui pour mouchard!
22 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouchard


Explanation:
:)

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  agnesb: Déjà proposé dans ma deuxiéme note!
18 hrs
  -> je ne sais pas à quelle heure j'ai répondu.