KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

ya

French translation: already/ and to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya/ y a
French translation:already/ and to
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

22:36 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ya
Y a pesar de lo que dijo Andrea, estoy pensando seriamente en poner un gimnasio.

Espectacular.

Me parece ya, ¿no?
xxxorion1
No
Explanation:
"Y a pesar de..." no es "Ya pesar de". En este caso, "Y" es "Y" ("Et" en francés), y el resto es "a pesar de" ("malgré" en francés).

¡Buena suerte!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu información, \"ya\" en español es \"déjà\" en francés. Pero, como dije, eso no es el caso aquí.

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No
Daniel Mencher
4Ca serait génial, non ?
Robintech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No


Explanation:
"Y a pesar de..." no es "Ya pesar de". En este caso, "Y" es "Y" ("Et" en francés), y el resto es "a pesar de" ("malgré" en francés).

¡Buena suerte!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu información, \"ya\" en español es \"déjà\" en francés. Pero, como dije, eso no es el caso aquí.

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asun: Aunque este traductor parece estar en otra galaxia...
35 mins
  -> Sí, gracias

agree  Will Matter
113 days
  -> thanks

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ca serait génial, non ?


Explanation:
Je préfère grouper les deux phrases

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 289