KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

aletines

French translation: aileron


15:34 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: aletines
"El coche contara con nuevos aletines delanteros".

Merci par avance.
rdstrad
French translation:aileron
Explanation:
Je pense à aileron. S'agit-il d'une voiture de sport?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2008-02-20 15:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui tout à fait d'après cette page internet
http://www.go-f1.com/dossier-technique-aeromagny.php
Selected response from:

zabela
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extensions d'ailes
José Quinones
4aileronzabela
4ailes
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ailes


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit des ailes d'une voiture.
Partie de la carrosserie située au-dessus des roues d'une automobile (Le Robert).


Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aileron


Explanation:
Je pense à aileron. S'agit-il d'une voiture de sport?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2008-02-20 15:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui tout à fait d'après cette page internet
http://www.go-f1.com/dossier-technique-aeromagny.php

zabela
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Merci pour votre suggestion. Oui, il s'agit bien d'une voiture de sport. Mais peut-on avoir des ailerons à l'avant ?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensions d'ailes


Explanation:




    Reference: http://www.mecatechnic.com/GOE_GA00804_ES_Aletin-trasero-der...
    Reference: http://www.mecatechnic.com/GOE_GA00804_FR_Extension-aile-arr...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas: O bien solo "ailes" y parece que puede haber adelante tambien
31 mins
  -> gracias Verónica, los aletines suelen montarse sobre las aletas (ailes) para dar un toque mas deportivo