KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ganar terreno al mar

French translation: gagner du terrain sur la mer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganar terreno al mar
French translation:gagner du terrain sur la mer
Entered by: Hasnae Briel

11:09 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: ganar terreno al mar
Se trata de construir nuevos puertos deportivos, ampliar los puertos existentes, con el fin de "ganar terreno al mar". No se como traducirlo. Gracias por vuestras ideas.
Hasnae Briel
gagner du terrain sur la mer
Explanation:
v
Selected response from:

clauzet
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9gagner du terrain sur la mer
clauzet
4gagner des terres sur la mer
Véronique Le Ny
4empiéter sur la mer
Béatrice Noriega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gagner du terrain sur la mer


Explanation:
v

clauzet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: tout à fait
41 mins

agree  Sara M
1 hr

agree  Martina Hidalgo
1 hr

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

agree  yanadeni
5 hrs

agree  Verónica Vivas
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
7 hrs

agree  Marie de France: oui, d'après le CNRTL Gagner du terrain (ou un autre espace) (sur qqn ou qqc.). Avancer, progresser
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empiéter sur la mer


Explanation:
otra opcion...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gagner des terres sur la mer


Explanation:
-

Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench