KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Business/Commerce (general)

ver frase

French translation: cocktail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vino ofrecido
French translation:cocktail
Entered by: Philippe Bodet

19:12 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
el XXX se reunió con el Consejero de Agricultura y Pesca de la Embajada Española en XXX, D. XXX, y ***asistió al vino ofrecido en honor de*** la Excma. Sra. Dña. XXX, Ministra de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación por el Embajador Excmo. Sr. D. XXX, experto conocedor del sector.

Me suena un poco mal "assister au vin offert en l'honneur de". ¿Hay alguna manera específica o elegante de expresar esto en francés?
xxxmadli
cocktail
Explanation:
Voilà une proposition largement utilisée ! "assister au cocktail offert en l'honneur ..."

Courage
Selected response from:

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Grading comment
Il me semble que "vin d'honneur" ce n'est pas la même chose. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cocktailPhilippe Bodet
4à la réception organisée en l'honneur de
Cosmonipolita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocktail


Explanation:
Voilà une proposition largement utilisée ! "assister au cocktail offert en l'honneur ..."

Courage

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Il me semble que "vin d'honneur" ce n'est pas la même chose. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ox of wood: me sorprende la frase en español yo siempre escucho "brindis"
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI: "vin d'honneur" aussi, même si moins élégant
11 hrs
  -> Merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la réception organisée en l'honneur de


Explanation:
"réception" peut aussi etre utilisé dans le cas d'un simple "vin d'honneur".

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20