KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

editor

French translation: monteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:editor
French translation:monteur
Entered by: Fabien Champême

06:42 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: editor
Montar equipos con operadores de cámara, realizador, productor y editor.

A quoi correspond editor ici? Certainement pas un éditeur, on est dans le cadre de la réalisation d'un documentaire pour une émission TV.
Merci.
Véronique Le Ny
France
monteur
Explanation:
J'ai un lexique pas mal, mais anglais-français. Si tu cherches editor, l'équivalent donné est monteur. Je pense que ça vaut aussi dans le cas présent.
http://cinesud.toulouse.free.fr/info-lexique-f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-02-19 11:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te confirmo que es esto: en el sitio Web de sagrera TV (una productora de contenidos), aparece una ficha artística en tres idiomas:

EL CIELITO
Ficha artística:
DIRECCION / REALISATRICE / DIRECTOR
GUION / SCENARISTE / WRITER
...
EDITOR / MONTEUR / EDITOR
http://www.sagreratv.com/titulos/titulo/_qfxnhaw_f_0YqFpeuAX...
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monteur
Fabien Champême
4éditeur
Béatrice Noriega


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éditeur


Explanation:
RAE: Persona que publica por medio de la imprenta u otro procedimiento una obra, ajena por lo regular, un periódico, un disco, etc., multiplicando los ejemplares.

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monteur


Explanation:
J'ai un lexique pas mal, mais anglais-français. Si tu cherches editor, l'équivalent donné est monteur. Je pense que ça vaut aussi dans le cas présent.
http://cinesud.toulouse.free.fr/info-lexique-f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-02-19 11:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te confirmo que es esto: en el sitio Web de sagrera TV (una productora de contenidos), aparece una ficha artística en tres idiomas:

EL CIELITO
Ficha artística:
DIRECCION / REALISATRICE / DIRECTOR
GUION / SCENARISTE / WRITER
...
EDITOR / MONTEUR / EDITOR
http://www.sagreratv.com/titulos/titulo/_qfxnhaw_f_0YqFpeuAX...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Begona
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs

agree  Verónica Vivas
3 days16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anne Girardeau