KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

calienta-comidas

French translation: chauffe-gamelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calienta-comidas
French translation:chauffe-gamelles
Entered by: José Quinones

19:00 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Appel d'offre
Spanish term or phrase: calienta-comidas
On parle des équipements dans la cabane de chantier:

El comedor dispondrá de mesa, asientos con respaldo, picas lavavajillas, calienta-comidas y recipiente para basuras.

Comment traduire ce calienta-comidas? (micro-ondes exit)
Merci.
Véronique Le Ny
France
chauffe-gamelles
Explanation:
c'était le matériel employé avant l'avènement du micro-ondes
chaque ouvrier venait avec sa gamelle préparée à la maison et la réchauffait dans le chauffe-gamelles
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chauffe-gamelles
José Quinones
4réchaud (électrique ou à gaz"
Zuli Fernandez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chauffe-gamelles


Explanation:
c'était le matériel employé avant l'avènement du micro-ondes
chaque ouvrier venait avec sa gamelle préparée à la maison et la réchauffait dans le chauffe-gamelles


    Reference: http://www.dron.fr/materiel/1_30_bases-vie-mobiles.html
    Reference: http://www.outillage-francilien.fr/produits4/chauffegamelles...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro Valdez
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
17 hrs
  -> gracias

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réchaud (électrique ou à gaz"


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.


    Reference: http://www.affaire-discount.com/electromenager/cuisson/recha...
Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73