KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

un buen chorro, un generoso chorro

French translation: un bon filet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un buen chorro, un generoso chorro
French translation:un bon filet
Entered by: Zuli Fernandez

13:26 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: un buen chorro, un generoso chorro
pasar a la sartén con **un buen chorro** de aceite
añadir **un generoso chorro** de vino.

¡Estoy tan espesa como la salsa de la receta que estoy traduciendo!
xxxmadli
un bon filet
Explanation:
Poêler avec un bon filet d'huile. Arroser généreusement de vin...
Selected response from:

Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Merci encore Zuli.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5une bonne doseSophie Borel
4 +3un bon filet
Zuli Fernandez
4une bonne coulée
Thamara Quintini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
une bonne dose


Explanation:
une bonne dose/une bonne rasade/une bonne quantité d'huile...

Sophie Borel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Sof.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma -
14 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: J'ai bien rasade, oui.
20 mins

agree  ni-cole: rasade
54 mins

agree  Sandrinha
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une bonne coulée


Explanation:
Para los líquidos.




    Reference: http://www.lesmees.org/livres/l1990/olive06.htm
Thamara Quintini
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Thamara.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un bon filet


Explanation:
Poêler avec un bon filet d'huile. Arroser généreusement de vin...

Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Merci encore Zuli.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Merci Franglish

agree  Denise Pepin: j'aime ça !
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Carmen Chala
8 hrs
  -> Merci Carmen.