ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

hijada

French translation: flank/fillet

16:00 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: hijada
Hijada de Mero
Nazareth
French translation:flank/fillet
Explanation:
See:

Guisados1-art - 6/6/01 An English translation of Ruperto de Nola's ...
POTTAGE WHICH IS CALLED FLANK POTAJE QUE SE DICE HIJADA You must take a flank of mutton and cook it, and after cooking, chop it well. ...
www.florilegium.org/files/FOOD-MANUSCRIPTS/Guisados1-art.te... - 215k - Cached - Similar pages

Though we generally call the side of a fish "a fillet" when it has been cut....??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-07 16:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I also came across "hijada de tuna"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-07 16:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I see someone else has answered your query in French
Veuillez m'excuser de vous avoir répondu en anglais!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hijada de merou
Mariana Zarnicki
4flank/filletliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flank/fillet


Explanation:
See:

Guisados1-art - 6/6/01 An English translation of Ruperto de Nola's ...
POTTAGE WHICH IS CALLED FLANK POTAJE QUE SE DICE HIJADA You must take a flank of mutton and cook it, and after cooking, chop it well. ...
www.florilegium.org/files/FOOD-MANUSCRIPTS/Guisados1-art.te... - 215k - Cached - Similar pages

Though we generally call the side of a fish "a fillet" when it has been cut....??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-07 16:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I also came across "hijada de tuna"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-07 16:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I see someone else has answered your query in French
Veuillez m'excuser de vous avoir répondu en anglais!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, mais je crois que le ventreche de Suzanne convient mieux


2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hijada de merou


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/755323

Creo que deberías dejarlo así, pero si no, en este kudoz tienes otra opción.
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://www.hotelartetxe.com/restaurante2.php?idi=fr
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Muchas gracias!!! pero creo que ventreche conviene mejor la palabra