KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

Carrilleras

French translation: Joues de veau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carrilleras
French translation:Joues de veau
Entered by: Nazareth

16:17 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: Carrilleras
Carrilleras de ternera
Nazareth
Pieds de veau
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Pieds de veau
Catherine Laporte
4pied de porcliz askew


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pied de porc


Explanation:
Carrilleras de cerdo Pig’s trotters


Brasserie Lipp - Saint-Germain des Pres, Paris, France - [ Translate this page ]
Other notables include the Choucroute Lipp (sauerkraut with sausages, pork and ham), Pied de Porc Farci Grillé (grilled pigs trotters), and for desert an ...
www.ila-chateau.com/lipp/index.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Gastronomy France - [ Translate this page ]



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta
30 mins

disagree  Zuli Fernandez: Hay un error de concepto. "Carrillera" es la quijada de ciertos animales, el equivalente en gastronomía es "joues de veau".
1 day2 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pieds de veau


Explanation:
;)

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zuli Fernandez: Hay un error de concepto. "carrillera" es la quijada de ciertos animales. El equivalente es "joues de veau".
11 hrs