KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

plato de peso

French translation: plat consistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plato de peso
French translation:plat consistant
Entered by: Catherine Laporte

15:26 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos
Spanish term or phrase: plato de peso
Callos con jamón, un plato de peso que encabeza las tradiciones
Nazareth
plat consistant
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plat consistant
Catherine Laporte
3plat de résistanceainhoash


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plat de résistance


Explanation:
una opción

ainhoash
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Creo que eso se llama en español: plato fuerte.
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plat consistant


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui.
21 mins
  -> Merci Thierry!

agree  xxxMamie
2 hrs
  -> Merci mamie!

agree  bezowski
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Juan Jacob: De peso... en el estómago, supongo.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  Isa LT
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias Isa!