KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

solomillo al gusto

French translation: Aloyau/Filet mignon (cuisson selon convenance)


18:04 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: solomillo al gusto
dans un menu sans autre précision

merci!!
danielle2
French translation:Aloyau/Filet mignon (cuisson selon convenance)
Explanation:
otra option...
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Aloyau/Filet mignon (cuisson selon convenance)
Béatrice Noriega
4 +1filet (cuit) selon votre goûtJulia*
4 -1aloyau/filet à son goût(cel du consommateur)
Alazne Andia


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filet (cuit) selon votre goût


Explanation:
"al gusto" fait référence à la cuisson : bien cuit, saignant, etc.

Autre proposition:
filet (cuit) à votre convenance

Julia*
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Silva: OK!
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aloyau/filet à son goût(cel du consommateur)


Explanation:
J'ai aussi trouvé "châteaubriand", mais je crois que ç'est dans le cas oú le filet se sert assez cru.

Alazne Andia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara M: "à son goût" est incorrect
24 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: Cel, sel, selle, celle ?
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aloyau/Filet mignon (cuisson selon convenance)


Explanation:
otra option...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
5 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
5 hrs

agree  franglish: aloyau ou châteaubriand cuit selon préférence
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 days16 hrs