KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

al estilo de + nombre del restaurante

French translation: le nom du plat suivi du nom du restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al estilo de seguido por el nombre del restaurante
French translation:le nom du plat suivi du nom du restaurant
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

21:57 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: al estilo de + nombre del restaurante
En el menú de un restaurante.
Teresa Miret
...X
Explanation:
Le nom du plat suivi du nom du restaurant.
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...X
Nanny Wintjens
5 +1à la façon (ou la manière de/du (chez) XXXX
Michel A.
5à la modeAnneliese Mosch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...X


Explanation:
Le nom du plat suivi du nom du restaurant.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Caneton Tour d'Argent
53 mins
  -> Merci Hirselina

agree  Liliana Kaploean
5 hrs
  -> Merci Liliana

agree  xxxMamie
8 hrs
  -> Merci Mamie

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la façon (ou la manière de/du (chez) XXXX


Explanation:
dépend du nom du resto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-27 22:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex: à la manière de la \'mère poulard\'

à la façon de \'l\'ambroisie\'

à la manière de \'chez françoise\'....

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à la mode


Explanation:
ou simplement, exemple: côte de boeuf Rotonde ...
ou encore à la mode de chez nous

Anneliese Mosch
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese