ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Engineering (general)

ARMAS DE LARGO ALCANCE

French translation: Armes à longue portée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ARMAS DE LARGO ALCANCE
French translation:Armes à longue portée
Entered by: Ya CISSE

11:07 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ARMAS DE LARGO ALCANCE
Bonjour.
Dans un article de presse colombien :
" 4 sujetos, vestidos con prendas militares, que portaban ARMAS DE LARGO ALCANCE ".
Littéralement, ARMES DE LONGUE PORTEE mais ça ne m'avance pas trop.
Merci d'avance pour vos idées et réponses.
Ya CISSE
Armes à longue portée
Explanation:
C'était presque ça !
Bon weekend laborieux.
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos réponses !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Armes à longue portée
Cosmonipolita
4 +1armes de longue portéegian_paolo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armes de longue portée


Explanation:
on dit comme ça

gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Mendes Real: permettant d'atteindre des cibles à grande distance
3 mins

disagree  Cosmonipolita: On dit : un fusil ou un canon *à* longue portée
7 mins

agree  Brigitte Huot: je dirais "à" longue portée
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Armes à longue portée


Explanation:
C'était presque ça !
Bon weekend laborieux.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos réponses !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
52 mins
  -> Merci, Fernando

agree  Brigitte Huot
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Brigitte

agree  Dominique Roques
22 hrs
  -> Merci, Dominique