KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Folklore

sigue tomando auge

French translation: ... ne cesse de prendre de l'importance...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sigue tomando auge
French translation:... ne cesse de prendre de l'importance...
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

11:31 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: sigue tomando auge
La celebración de esta fiesta ** en nuestra ciudad sigue tomando auge** en estos últimos años.

No acabo de darle un giro que me guste a esta frase.
xxxmadli
... ne cesse de prendre de l'importance...
Explanation:
Auge c'est "essort" mais je trouve que cela sone mal dans ce contexte.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ne cesse de/s'accroître/s'étendre/se développerwatermelon_man
4 +1... ne cesse de prendre de l'importance...
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... ne cesse de prendre de l'importance...


Explanation:
Auge c'est "essort" mais je trouve que cela sone mal dans ce contexte.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je suis bien de cet avis, merci Thierry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ni-cole
16 hrs
  -> Merci ni-cole

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne cesse de/s'accroître/s'étendre/se développer


Explanation:
...

watermelon_man
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Roques
1 day21 hrs