KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Folklore

ca

French translation: chez


15:45 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / letra de una canción flamenca
Spanish term or phrase: ca
Strophe complète:

Bartolo el de la Tomasa
Le dijo a Alberto una tarde:
Vamos a pedirle dos gordas
A la infeliz de tu madre
P'aguardiente en ca Cristóbal

A quoi correspond "ca" ?
Merci par avance
ANSO
French translation:chez
Explanation:
apócope de casa en "en casa de"
Selected response from:

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Grading comment
Cette réponse est la plus probable.
Merci pour le lien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chezClaude Orquevaux
3 +1maison, propriétéJulieM
1rueSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rue


Explanation:
puede ser 'calle'? No hablo bien espanol...no estoy segura, pienso que es por la musicalidad de la strofa.

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maison, propriété


Explanation:
il faudrait poser la question dans la combinaison cat>fr ou cat>esp.
http://www.freelang.com/enligne/catalan.php?lg=fr donne "en ca" = "à la maison, chez soi"

JulieM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: plutôt andalou pour le flamenco ;-)
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chez


Explanation:
apócope de casa en "en casa de"


Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cette réponse est la plus probable.
Merci pour le lien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: Te vi en ca María (Te vi en casa de María) http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialecto_andaluz
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Thomas Renuy
7 hrs
  -> merci