KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Food & Drink

romerito

French translation: un plat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:romerito
French translation:un plat
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

14:15 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: romerito
"Yo les dije que a mí me gustan los ***romeritos***, pero no quieren".

Pour un dîner de Nouvel An au Mexique.

Merci
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
un plat
Explanation:
romeritos. (De romerito, cierta planta [Dondia mexicana], de romero, arbusto, por parecido de forma.) m. pl. Plato (llamado también tortas de camarón) hecho de ramilletes de romerito, tortitas de camarón seco, y mole (de varios chiles).

Je ne te propose pas de traduction (intraduisible ?), mais ce dico de mexicanismes n'est pas mauvais.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
merci Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un plat
Claudia Iglesias
3galette aux crevettes
Catherine Laporte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un plat


Explanation:
romeritos. (De romerito, cierta planta [Dondia mexicana], de romero, arbusto, por parecido de forma.) m. pl. Plato (llamado también tortas de camarón) hecho de ramilletes de romerito, tortitas de camarón seco, y mole (de varios chiles).

Je ne te propose pas de traduction (intraduisible ?), mais ce dico de mexicanismes n'est pas mauvais.


    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/dbm/DICAZ/r.htm
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isa LT: vous avez répondu presque en même temps! J'éviterais de traduire, et introduirais une brève explication...
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Isa

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galette aux crevettes


Explanation:
Romeritos. (De romerito, cierta planta [Dondia mexicana], de romero, arbusto, por parecido de forma.) m. pl. Plato (llamado también tortas de camarón) hecho de ramilletes de romerito, tortitas de camarón seco, y mole (de varios chiles).

En Diccionario Breve de Mexicanismos

Ou "galettes aux crevettes à la mexicaine"




    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/dbm/DICAZ/r.htm
Catherine Laporte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4