KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chabón

French translation: abruti, idiot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chabón
French translation:abruti, idiot
Entered by: DC Languages

09:21 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
Spanish term or phrase: chabón
Al final, el chabón ese armó toda la radio, cuando lo van a descubrir desaparece, y le echan la culpa a otro...
DC Languages
abruti, idiot
Explanation:
“chabon” abruti, maladroit, bêta
<http://correcteurs.blog.lemonde.fr/2007/06/22/le-langage-par...

chabón: idiot <http://fabrice.hatem.free.fr/index.php?option=com_content&ta...

Selected response from:

Francois Sans
France
Grading comment
Dans ce contexte-ci, la signification d'abruti convient mieux, à mon sens. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mec, type
Maria Castro Valdez
4abruti, idiot
Francois Sans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abruti, idiot


Explanation:
“chabon” abruti, maladroit, bêta
<http://correcteurs.blog.lemonde.fr/2007/06/22/le-langage-par...

chabón: idiot <http://fabrice.hatem.free.fr/index.php?option=com_content&ta...



Francois Sans
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dans ce contexte-ci, la signification d'abruti convient mieux, à mon sens. Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mec, type


Explanation:
Si el texto original está escrito en el castellano de Argentina, la traducción sería "mec, type". No es ofensivo ni peyorativo, es simplemente un "señor" en un lenguaje totalment coloquial.
¡Suerte!

Maria Castro Valdez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmel: oui, tout à fait!
1 hr
  -> Merci Karmel!