KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no era de recibo

French translation: c'était innaceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no era de recibo
French translation:c'était innaceptable
Entered by: ainhoash

14:20 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: no era de recibo
"en mi opinión, NO ERA DE RECIBO presentarse tan alegre después de lo que había sucedido"
ainhoash
Spain
c'était imprésentable / innaceptable
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
me quedo con "inacceptable", que es la que mejor me cuadra en el contexto, un poquito formal. ¡Gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6c'était imprésentable / innaceptable
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +1il était mal poli/incongru/irrévérentieux
Luisa Pena Montero
4c'était inacceptable
Marcelle Bethancourt
4c'est n'était as recevable
Alazne Andia
3c'était pas malinClaude Orquevaux
3il n'était pas de circonstance de...
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il n'était pas de circonstance de...


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le comprends.

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'était pas malin


Explanation:
un peu "colloquial" (langage parlé) peut-être mais "por allí van los tiros"

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
c'était imprésentable / innaceptable


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
me quedo con "inacceptable", que es la que mejor me cuadra en el contexto, un poquito formal. ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: oui, innaceptable!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia:)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM:)

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos:)

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Merci, franglish:)

agree  clauzet: innacceptable oui
3 hrs
  -> Merci, clauzet:)

agree  Laura Silva: OK!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il était mal poli/incongru/irrévérentieux


Explanation:
NO ERA DE RECIBO significa que era incorrecto, inadecuado, que iba contra la norma presentarse tan alegre

Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chantal pittard
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est n'était as recevable


Explanation:
Selon le "Larousse"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-09-02 18:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est n'était pas recevable.



Alazne Andia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'était inacceptable


Explanation:
No era de recibo significa: no se podía aceptar.

Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French