ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

concitar en contra

French translation: dresser contre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concitar en contra
French translation:dresser contre
Entered by: Virginie T

20:12 Dec 7, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: concitar en contra
"La estrategia del Sr XXX es heredera de los proyectos de directivas portuarias que concitó en contra a todas las organizaciones de estibadores europeos, con un amplio proceso de movilización social, al tiempo que la oposición expresa o tácita de importantes organizaciones de operadores portuarios."

Je ne vois pas comment traduire "concitó en contra".

D'avance merci !
Virginie T
dresser contre
Explanation:
Concitar :
tr. Provocar rencillas, instigar a una persona contra otra.
♦ Se construye con la prep. contra: le concitaron contra ti.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/concitar

Dresser :
Au fig. Dresser (une personne ou un groupe) contre (une personne ou un groupe). Mettre en opposition.
Se dresser contre (qqn ou qqc.). S'opposer à.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/dresser
Selected response from:

María Belanche García
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dresser contreMaría Belanche García
3semer la zizanie chez
Sébastien Cano
Summary of reference entries provided
provoquer la discordance
spielenschach1

  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dresser contre


Explanation:
Concitar :
tr. Provocar rencillas, instigar a una persona contra otra.
♦ Se construye con la prep. contra: le concitaron contra ti.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/concitar

Dresser :
Au fig. Dresser (une personne ou un groupe) contre (une personne ou un groupe). Mettre en opposition.
Se dresser contre (qqn ou qqc.). S'opposer à.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/dresser

María Belanche García
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia
1 hr
  -> Merci Martine. Bon week-end.

agree  Alvargo
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvargo.

agree  Cosmonipolita
2 days15 hrs
  -> Merci à toi.

agree  Manuela Rebelo
4 days
  -> Gracias Manuela.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semer la zizanie chez


Explanation:
?

Sébastien Cano
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: provoquer la discordance

Reference information:
a provoqué la dicordadance de toutes les organisations...
https://www.google.com/search?q=provoquer la discordance&rlz...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Eneida
1 hr
  -> merci