KudoZ home » Spanish to French » History

Caltrava, Alcantra, and Santiago del Espada

French translation: Calatrava, Alcantara et Saint Jacques de l'Epée


15:04 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
History / Templars' history
Spanish term or phrase: Caltrava, Alcantra, and Santiago del Espada
Some Templars escaped to Spain and entered orders like the ///Caltrava, Alcantra, and Santiago del Espada,/// while others moved on to Portugal and they renamed themselves the Order of Christ. Still others fled to the Holy Roman Empire of the German nation and joined the Teuton knights, while another large group of Templars is known to have joined the Hospitalers. In England, the Templars were arrested and interrogated, but quickly released again. In still other countries, the Templars remained unmolested

I'm assuming that there is a translation for these names but cannot seem to find them.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:Calatrava, Alcantara et Saint Jacques de l'Epée
Explanation:
Ce lien devrait t'aider
http://www.templum.fr/textes/ordres_militaires/ordre_de_sant...
Selected response from:

Agnès Bourdin
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Calatrava, Alcantara et Saint Jacques de l'Epée
Agnès Bourdin
4 +1voir ci-aprèsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Calatrava, Alcantara et Saint Jacques de l'Epée


Explanation:
Ce lien devrait t'aider
http://www.templum.fr/textes/ordres_militaires/ordre_de_sant...

Agnès Bourdin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes
6 mins

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
1 hr

agree  valeriefrance
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-après


Explanation:
Le Temps des Templiers, Les Ordres Militaires et Monastiques ...Les Templiers reçurent en concession la forteresse royale de CALATRAVA, laquelle se trouvait sur la frontière avec l'Islam, en 1147. ...
www.templiers.org/ordres.php - 33k

Le Temps des Templiers, Les Ordres Militaires et Monastiques ...L'ordre de St Jacques de l'épée: (SANTIAGO) Quelques temps après 1158, ... Les Templiers reçurent en concession la forteresse royale de CALATRAVA, ...
www.templiers.org/ordres.php - 33k

Cela ne m'a même pas pris 5 minutes....

Le Temps des Templiers, Les Ordres Militaires et Monastiques ...Les Templiers reçurent en concession la forteresse royale de CALATRAVA, ... Comme les autres Ordres espagnols, ALCANTARA fut graduellement récupéré par la ...
www.templiers.org/ordres.php - 33k


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes
5 mins