KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Marketing

todo vale

French translation: tous les moyens sont bons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo vale
French translation:tous les moyens sont bons
Entered by: Rosa LARA

09:37 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: todo vale
¿Cómo diriáis esta expresión en francés para expresar que todos los medios son válidos para llegar a un fin?
El texto es de marketing.

Gracias.
Rosa LARA
tous les moyens sont bons
Explanation:
plus "soft"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
toutes les propositions étaient bonnes mais celle-ci collait mieux au texte. Merci à tous et toutes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tout est bonB. Bruzon
4 +6tous les moyens sont bonsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +4tous les coups sont permis
Steven Capsuto
4 +2la fin justifie les moyens
Ángel Espinosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tout est bon


Explanation:
Tout est bon ...

B. Bruzon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
11 mins

agree  Eugenia Fernandez Puente
3 hrs

agree  Bruce Capelle
4 hrs

agree  limule
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tous les coups sont permis


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: aussi, ça dépendra de la phrase, plus "agressif" :-)
3 mins

agree  Cosmonipolita: même remarque que Claudia
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  Bruce Capelle: D'accord avec Claudia
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tous les moyens sont bons


Explanation:
plus "soft"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
toutes les propositions étaient bonnes mais celle-ci collait mieux au texte. Merci à tous et toutes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Mendes Real
2 mins

agree  aurelita
20 mins

agree  M.-S. Kecman
1 hr

agree  Leonardo MILANI: on dira "tous les moyens sont bons QUAND ..." et ce qu'on veut obtenir ...
1 hr

agree  Bruce Capelle
3 hrs

agree  limule
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la fin justifie les moyens


Explanation:
:-)

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro Valdez
27 mins

agree  xxxMamie
2 hrs