KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Military / Defense

guerra de sitios

French translation: guerre de sièges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guerra de sitios
French translation:guerre de sièges
Entered by: Riogirl

10:34 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: guerra de sitios
sièges ?
Riogirl
Oui...
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 11:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suite à la précision du contexte, c\'est toujours oui
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
merci pour la confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oui...IsaPro
3guerre de siègeshirselina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oui...


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 11:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suite à la précision du contexte, c\'est toujours oui

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour la confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Que fera le demandeur si le suivant dit "Non ..."
3 mins
  -> il proposera une réponse, ma foi

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui, sièges
1 hr

agree  Miguel Martin
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guerre de sièges


Explanation:
Voilà, je vous mets encore la référence de ma citation
En 1972, René Carrère publiait un article intitulé "1870-1871 : guerre ancienne ou guerre moderne ?", in Etudes polémologiques n°5, institut français de polémologie, Paris ; pp.22-34. parle de "guerre de sièges"


http://mapage.noos.fr/jflecaillon/Pages/modernite_de_la_guer...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch