KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

te la puliste

French translation: tu te l'es faite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te la puliste
French translation:tu te l'es faite
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

12:27 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other / langage courant
Spanish term or phrase: te la puliste
"Le neta es que sí te la puliste"

Conversation entre deux amis mexicains.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
tu te l'es faite
Explanation:
pas sûr; dépend du contexte général

Selected response from:

Emmanuel Sanjuan
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tu te l'es faite
Emmanuel Sanjuan
3spruced it up/smartened it upliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spruced it up/smartened it up


Explanation:
See:

pulir:
sinónimos | definición RAE | conjugar
en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
pulir
1. tr. Alisar o dar tersura y lustre a una cosa:
está puliendo el mármol de la escalera.
2. col. Derrochar,dilapidar:
se ha pulido el sueldo.
3. Hacer más refinado o educado:
hay que pulirte si quieres relacionarte con la alta sociedad. También prnl.
4. Revisar,corregir algo,perfeccionándolo:
pulir un escrito.

'pulir' también aparece en estas entradas:
abrasivo - alisar - mondar - bronco - bruto - carborundo - cepillo - cerio - diamante - emplear - esmerilar - lija - lijado - lijadora - lijar - lima - limar - por - repulir - sutilizar - trípoli



Did you mean: afeitarse police
Logos free books - Logos Translations multilingual library - [ Translate this page ]
Y tras esto , 1745 luego se sigue muy presto la gana de bien vestirse , de afeytarse y de polirse , açecalando su. Match N . 5 ...
www.wordtheque.com/owa-wt/wordtheque_dba.w.t?w=rapa&l=es - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Diálogo de mujeres - Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes - [ Translate this page ]
de afeytarse y de polirse,. açecalando su gesto. con la uña,, 1750. porque cumple que se bruña. la que piensa amar no en balde,. y por esso el alvayalde ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras/135838521012472... - 821k - Cached - Similar pages
In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 2 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu te l'es faite


Explanation:
pas sûr; dépend du contexte général



Emmanuel Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ainhoash: En español de España sería correcto, pero no sé si en México tendrá las mismas connotaciones.
11 hrs