KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

mochar

French translation: inviter, se fendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mochar
French translation:inviter, se fendre
Entered by: Catherine Laporte

12:29 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other / langage courant
Spanish term or phrase: mochar
Pero eso sí, maestro, te vas a tener que ***mochar*** con Rolando, con Fabricio y conmigo porque te ayudamos a que Valentina te diera el sí, ¿eh?

Conversation entre deux amis mexicains.

Merci
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
inviter
Explanation:
Significa ceder algo o cooperar con dinero, por tanto aquí lo veo como invitar a modo de agradecimiento por lo que han hecho. Seguro que hay algo más coloquial, pero ahora mismo no me sale!
Selected response from:

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inviter
Catherine Laporte
3se fendre
agnesb


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inviter


Explanation:
Significa ceder algo o cooperar con dinero, por tanto aquí lo veo como invitar a modo de agradecimiento por lo que han hecho. Seguro que hay algo más coloquial, pero ahora mismo no me sale!

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb
2 days10 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se fendre


Explanation:
Dans le sens de "se décider à offrir, à payer" (Robert).
Il va devoir faire un beau cadeau ou les inviter en échange du service rendu. Faire un effort financier, "casser sa tirelire".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-10-25 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se saigner" est une autre possibilité mais peut-être pas encore tout à fait le bon registre.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4