KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

deseo

French translation: souhait, désir,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deseo
French translation:souhait, désir,...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

20:00 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: deseo
deseo
ALMA
souhait, désir,...
Explanation:
deseo = le désir, le souhait

colmar un deseo: remplir un souhait
(cumplirse el deseo de alg. ...)
a medida de los deseos = à souhait

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2souhait, désir,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1désir
Fernando Muela
4je souhaite
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je souhaite


Explanation:
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désir


Explanation:
Si es el sustantivo, y refiriéndose a la pasión, utiliza la palabra "désir".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es un verbo, \"je désire\" o \"je souhaite\".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oli Aguilar
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
souhait, désir,...


Explanation:
deseo = le désir, le souhait

colmar un deseo: remplir un souhait
(cumplirse el deseo de alg. ...)
a medida de los deseos = à souhait

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oli Aguilar
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
980 days