KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

falta

French translation: Alma,


20:17 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: falta
falta
alma
French translation:Alma,
Explanation:
Alma,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole paragraph or text or a complete lists of words is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good Spanish to French translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
a ProZ moderator
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Alma,
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4manque
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manque


Explanation:
manquer, tu me manque, il en manque
faltan, tu me faltas, hay falta de

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 124

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alma,


Explanation:
Alma,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole paragraph or text or a complete lists of words is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good Spanish to French translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
a ProZ moderator

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: completely!
13 mins

agree  xxxjmonllop: Y... ¿No será de español a francés?
7 hrs

agree  Ferreira
22 hrs

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Yo creo que es otro "Payaso(a)" o Proz-Hacker que abusa el sistema para sabotearlo y burlarse de todos los que le contestan...No es la primera vez...Evert, tu sí que eres una buena persona...tratando de ayudarla...mira sus 21 preguntas seguidas.......
23 hrs