KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

Ayuntamiento

French translation: Mairie


18:02 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuntamiento
El ayuntamiento del pueblo
gamada
French translation:Mairie
Explanation:
Hôtel de Ville, también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si te refieres a los edificios, esas son las palabras. En principio, van con minúsculas.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, \"mairie\" y \"hôtel de ville\" (¡qué manía con las mayúsculas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, \"mairie\" y \"hôtel de ville\" (¡qué manía con las mayúsculas).
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Mairie
Fernando Muela
5 +1Hôtel de ville/MairieDolores Vázquez
5la mairie du village
Véronique Le Ny
4La maison communaleXavier PAUL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Mairie


Explanation:
Hôtel de Ville, también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si te refieres a los edificios, esas son las palabras. En principio, van con minúsculas.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, \"mairie\" y \"hôtel de ville\" (¡qué manía con las mayúsculas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, \"mairie\" y \"hôtel de ville\" (¡qué manía con las mayúsculas).

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 min

agree  Fabien Champême
4 mins

agree  Corinne
16 mins

agree  Guereau: la mairie (ou l'Hôtel de ville) de la ville (ou du village)
38 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
45 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
4 hrs

agree  INVERSION: mais KUDOZ ne doit pas remplacer le dictionnaire. C'est tout de même le genre de mots qui est à la portée de toute personne se disant traducteur espagnol-français !!!
13 hrs

agree  xxxswani
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hôtel de ville/Mairie


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Harmer: parfois Conseil municipal
1 hr
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la mairie du village


Explanation:
Ayuntamiento signifie mairie ou hôtel de ville.
del est le partitif de+el : 'du' en français.
Pueblo signifie village.
Par conséquent, ici el ayuntamiento del pueblo serait 'la mairie du village'.
Salut

Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1315

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La maison communale


Explanation:
Solamente si se trata de un texto destinado a un público belga. Sino es "Mairie".

Xavier PAUL
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3