KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

tuvo

French translation: Ma maman a eu une opération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tuvo
French translation:Ma maman a eu une opération
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

17:32 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tuvo
mi mama tuvo una operacion.
sonsire
Ma maman a eu une opération
Explanation:
TUVO preterito de Tener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma maman a subi une opération
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup mademoiselle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ma mère a été opérée
Fabien Champême
4 +3ma maman a subi une opérationRosa LARA
3 +3Ma maman a eu une opération
Isabelle Louis
5ma maman s'est fait operertradax


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ma maman a eu une opération


Explanation:
TUVO preterito de Tener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma maman a subi une opération

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup mademoiselle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs

agree  mppg
1 day5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ma mère a été opérée


Explanation:
Ma mère / maman a été opérée.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1980

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Aussi.
2 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs

agree  mppg
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ma maman a subi une opération


Explanation:
ou s'est faite opérer.


Rosa LARA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Aussi.
1 hr
  -> Gracias. En lo que a mí respecta no estoy de acuerdo con la elección. Me suena fatal

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. ¿qué te parece la elección? a eu une opération.

agree  mppg
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ma maman s'est fait operer


Explanation:
Se utiliza la forma pasiva en frances.

tradax
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mppg: La pasiva se utiliza, pero bien puesta: s'est faite opérer
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxderthierry: le participe passé de faire devant un infinitif est invariable. "Elle s'est fait opérer" est donc correct.
1 day12 hrs