KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

caja fuerte

French translation: coffre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja fuerte
French translation:coffre
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

05:18 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caja fuerte
El cliente del hotel tiene derecho a una caja fuerte donde depositar sus pertenencias más valuosas.
Carme
coffre
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?num=20&hl=pt&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coffre
Rafa Lombardino
4 +3coffre fort
Véronique Le Ny


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coffre


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?num=20&hl=pt&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: le terme exact est coffre-fort - mais dans les hôtels on utilise souvent coffre - pour faire court
29 mins
  -> Merci :o)

agree  Monika Martens
3 hrs
  -> Merci Monika ;o)

agree  Florence B
4 hrs
  -> Merci de nouveau, Oddie ;o)

agree  Fabien Champême
2 days7 hrs
  -> Merci, Fabien :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coffre fort


Explanation:
El cliente del hotel tiene derecho a una caja fuerte donde depositar sus pertenencias más valuosas.
==> Le client de l'hôtel a la possibilité de disposer d'un coffre fort pour y déposer ses effets de valeur.

Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: coffre-fort avec trait d'union
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Claudia Consigli
4 days
  -> gracias Econsi