KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

lavadero

French translation: buanderie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavadero
French translation:buanderie
Entered by: Xavier PAUL

16:32 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lavadero
cuarto de lavar la ropa en una casa particular
isabel hortal
buanderie
Explanation:
"Local réservé aux lavages, à la lessive dans une maison" Petit Robert
Selected response from:

Xavier PAUL
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buanderieXavier PAUL
5buanderie
Hepburn
4 +1buanderie
Laura Modarelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buanderie


Explanation:
Dict. Grand Robert

Laura Modarelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
57 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buanderie


Explanation:
"Local réservé aux lavages, à la lessive dans une maison" Petit Robert

Xavier PAUL
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
57 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buanderie


Explanation:
Dans une bunderie se trouve machine à laver, sèche-linge ferà repasser etc

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12