KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

S.R.C

French translation: R.S.V.P.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.R.C
French translation:R.S.V.P.
Entered by: Anne-Laure Fauquet

13:32 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: S.R.C
à la fin d'une lettre d'invitation
Anne-Laure Fauquet
RSVP
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..lysiane
5RSVPPaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RSVP


Explanation:
Suerte!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
SIGNIFIE: SE RUEGA CONTESTACION

En français, il est souvent écrit:
"répponse souhaitée avant le ..." On n'utilise pas l'abréviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réponse avec un P évidemment !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En général, l\'abréviation n\'est pas utilisée sur des invitations \"formelles\" (mariage par exemple)

lysiane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Espinosa: Ahí va una página en que se detalla el protocolo de invitación para una cena: http://diariovasco.mhmujer.com/cab=vascomh/cocina/recetas/50...
6 mins