KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

demora

French translation: direction/azimut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demora (maritime)
French translation:direction/azimut
Entered by: EDITA

13:05 May 26, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: demora
Contexte maritime :

Distancia de G.. 105 millas y demora 255 et de C.. demora 265
EDITA
azimut ou direction
Explanation:
La dirección horizontal de un punto terrestre a otro, expresada como la distancia angular desde una dirección de referencia. Normalmente se mide desde O' en el punto de referencia en sentido de las agujas de un reloj hasta 360'. Los términos "demora" y "azimut" a veces se usan en forma intercambiable, pero en navegación el primero se aplica por costumbre a objetos terrestres y el segundo a la dirección de un punto en la esfera celeste desde un punto en la tierra. Una demora se designa como verdadera, magnética o de aguja, según que la dirección de referencia sea verdadera, magnética o el norte de la aguja.

Le navigateur a fait une observation et a mesuré une hauteur de 34° 20' par exemple. Il rentre à la table à cartes et relève son estime, il fait les calculs à partir de ce point estimé. Il trouve une hauteur calculée de 34°26' et un azimut (direction) du soleil de 240°. Il devrait avoir observé une hauteur de 34°26' s'il était sur le point estimé, mais il a observé 6' de moins, il faut donc qu'il recule de 6 milles dans la direction du soleil. Muni de ces éléments, il pose le point estimé sur la carte, il trace la direction du soleil, il porte 6 milles en reculant et enfin trace une perpendiculaire, qu'il double car c'est ainsi que l'on représente les droites de hauteur. Il se trouve quelque part sur cette droite!


The word "azimuth" comes from an Arabic form of a Latin word meaning "way" or "path." In the illustration, "N 49° W" is an azimuth indicating a compass bearing or direction of 49° east of north (or 41° north of east). "S 70° W" indicates a bearing or direction of 70° west of south (or 20° south of west). Lewis and Clark gave their compass bearings in terms of quadrants or quarters of the compass: 90° from north to east, 90° from east to south, 90° from south to west, and 90° from west back to north. Today, azimuths are often stated in terms of 360°, the full circle of the compass rather than quadrants. A modern statement of the azimuth of "S 70° W" would be 250°; degrees are always counted in a clockwise direction from compass north
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relèvement
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1cap,route,directionxxxMamie
4azimut ou direction
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relèvement


Explanation:
La dirección de cualquier medio de navegación según se determina mediante una brújula o, para expresarlo más técnicamente, la medida en la brújula en relación con el verdadero norte geográfico y el verdadero norte magnético. Por eso se habla de <demora corregida> y <demora de la aguja>. En lenguaje más sencillo, la situación de un punto con respecto a otro o en su dirección hacia otro punto.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cela veut dire aussi relèvement - mais difficile à placer ici
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cap,route,direction


Explanation:
demora:dirección o rumbo.(encic. Larousse.


    mamie
xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs
  -> merci!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azimut ou direction


Explanation:
La dirección horizontal de un punto terrestre a otro, expresada como la distancia angular desde una dirección de referencia. Normalmente se mide desde O' en el punto de referencia en sentido de las agujas de un reloj hasta 360'. Los términos "demora" y "azimut" a veces se usan en forma intercambiable, pero en navegación el primero se aplica por costumbre a objetos terrestres y el segundo a la dirección de un punto en la esfera celeste desde un punto en la tierra. Una demora se designa como verdadera, magnética o de aguja, según que la dirección de referencia sea verdadera, magnética o el norte de la aguja.

Le navigateur a fait une observation et a mesuré une hauteur de 34° 20' par exemple. Il rentre à la table à cartes et relève son estime, il fait les calculs à partir de ce point estimé. Il trouve une hauteur calculée de 34°26' et un azimut (direction) du soleil de 240°. Il devrait avoir observé une hauteur de 34°26' s'il était sur le point estimé, mais il a observé 6' de moins, il faut donc qu'il recule de 6 milles dans la direction du soleil. Muni de ces éléments, il pose le point estimé sur la carte, il trace la direction du soleil, il porte 6 milles en reculant et enfin trace une perpendiculaire, qu'il double car c'est ainsi que l'on représente les droites de hauteur. Il se trouve quelque part sur cette droite!


The word "azimuth" comes from an Arabic form of a Latin word meaning "way" or "path." In the illustration, "N 49° W" is an azimuth indicating a compass bearing or direction of 49° east of north (or 41° north of east). "S 70° W" indicates a bearing or direction of 70° west of south (or 20° south of west). Lewis and Clark gave their compass bearings in terms of quadrants or quarters of the compass: 90° from north to east, 90° from east to south, 90° from south to west, and 90° from west back to north. Today, azimuths are often stated in terms of 360°, the full circle of the compass rather than quadrants. A modern statement of the azimuth of "S 70° W" would be 250°; degrees are always counted in a clockwise direction from compass north


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487
Grading comment
Merci !