KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

mosquita muerta

French translation: sainte nitouche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mosquita muerta
French translation:sainte nitouche
Entered by: boisa

10:22 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mosquita muerta
La mosquita muerta, la chica que estaba el otro día en tu cuarto ocupando mi lugar.
boisa
Belgium
sainte nitouche
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne qui cache ses défauts, ses fautes sous une apparence de sagesse, de dévotion.
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sainte nitouche
Gloria Pérez
5sainte nitouchelimule
4sainte nitouche
Robintech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sainte nitouche


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne qui cache ses défauts, ses fautes sous une apparence de sagesse, de dévotion.

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: trop rapide !
0 min
  -> Oui, n'est-ce pas?

agree  JH Trads: bien et...rapide
1 day21 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sainte nitouche


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  limule: vous aussi, "trop rapide"
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sainte nitouche


Explanation:
grand dico bilingue français-espagnol, pp.529

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97