KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

engrupido

French translation: prétencieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engrupido
French translation:prétencieux
Entered by: boisa

12:22 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: engrupido
cretino ?
boisa
Belgium
deux possibilités
Explanation:
1. orgueilleux, prétencieux
2. trompé, induit en erreur

à définir d'après le contexte !
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Un m´as-tu-vu / frimeur
Maria Castro Valdez
5ingenuo
laura rutigliano
4deux possibilités
Robintech


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deux possibilités


Explanation:
1. orgueilleux, prétencieux
2. trompé, induit en erreur

à définir d'après le contexte !

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingenuo


Explanation:
crédulo, sencillote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est en français, excuse-moi:
naïf, ingénu, crédule

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un m´as-tu-vu / frimeur


Explanation:
No es un cretino. Es alguien que se cree fantástico, superior a los demás.

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106